HOME




 
Canadian Immigration Law Firm of Lorne Lichtenstein

Skilled Worker Points Calculator


We advise potential applicants that the new law specifically provides that positive discretion may be exercised by the immigration officer for an application that is meritorious but does not rate the 67 points. The properly presented professional application prepared by a reputable Canadian immigration law firm maximizes your chances of being granted this positive discretion.

Please note that HRDC (Human Resources Development Canada) approval is available and can add 10 points under Arranged Employment category and 5 points under Adaptability category and we regularly help our clients to apply for this.

AGE (Maximum 10 points)
16 17 18 19 20 21-49 50 51 52 53 > 54 Score


EDUCATION (Maximum 25 points)
PhD, or Master's, AND at least 17 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study
Two or more university degrees at the Bachelor's level AND at least 15 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study OR
A three-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 15 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study
At least two-year university degree at the Bachelor's level AND at least 14 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study
OR A two-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 14 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study
A one-year university degree at the Bachelor's level AND at least 13 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study OR
A one-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 13 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study
A one-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 12 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study
Secondary School Educational Credential
Score   


EXPERIENCE (Maximum 21 points)
One year of recent skilled work experience
Two years of recent skilled work experience
Three years of recent skilled work experience
Four years of recent skilled work experience
Score   


LANGUAGE English & or French - (Maximum 24 points)
First Official Language
High proficiency in first official language
Moderate proficiency in first official language
Basic proficiency in first official language
Score   
Second Official Language
High proficiency in second official language
Moderate proficiency in second official language
Basic proficiency in second official language
Score   


ARRANGED EMPLOYMENT IN CANADA  (Maximum 10 Points)
Do you have an arranged employment in Canada validated by HRDC, including sectoral confirmations OR
Are you Exempt from HRDC validation under international agreements (e.g., NAFTA) or significant benefit (i.e., intra-company transferee)
Yes     No
Score   


SPOUSE'S (including common-law partner) EDUCATION (Maximum 5 points)  
Does your spouse have a Masters or Ph.D.
Does your spouse have a Bachelor degree or three year diploma
Does your spouse have a one - two years post-secondary education
Score   


ADAPTABILITY (Maximum 15 Points) Score
Have received points in the "Arranged Employment" category as mentioned above
Have you or your spouse had a minimum of two years full time post-secondary study in Canada?
Do you or your spouse have a Family member in Canada?


YOUR TOTAL SCORE   



Canadian Immigration Law Firm of Lorne Lichtenstein
lawyer@canada-da.com
2000-2012

  Map of Canada
Parlament